close
chevron_left Back to policy overview

Privacy policy

  1. Outline of this Privacy Policy
    1. We are committed to protecting the personal information of all our Users.
    2. This privacy policy will help Users understand how and why we collect information, how that information is stored, how they can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to third parties.
    3. This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a User has or may have under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).
    4. Terms as defined in our terms shall, unless otherwise stated, have the same meaning in this privacy policy.
    5. For further information, please see www.privacy.org.nz.
  2. Application of this Privacy Policy
    1. This privacy policy applies to all instances in which personal information is collected from a User by us.
    2. By using the Services offered by us, the User consents to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  3. Changes to this Policy
    1. We may change this policy at any time by uploading a revised privacy policy to the Website.
    2. All Users agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they use the Services.
  4. Collection of Personal Information
    1. We will collect the following personal information:
      1. any communication with us either directly, via phone or email; and
      2. information obtained by or submitted to us from the User through that User (or anyone that the User allows to log into their account's) use (or prospective use) of the Services.
    2. We may supplement the information provided to us with information we receive from third parties.
    3. We do not collect any other personal information about Users, including details about any User's race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political information or any other genetic or biometric data.
  5. Personal Information that may be Collected
    1. We may, in addition to other information, collect the following information about a User:
      1. the User's name, phone number, residential address and email address; and
      2. the User's gender and date of birth.
    2. If any User chooses not to provide information when we ask for it, they may not be able to use the Services.
  6. Use of Personal Information
    1. The information that a User provides to us may be used:
      1. to verify the identity of the User;
      2. in connection with the provision (or potential provision) of the Services to the User, including but not limited to any payment to be made to a User on the completion of a Transaction or otherwise;
      3. to enable us to carry out market analysis;
      4. to communicate with Users in relation to the Services;
      5. to market our Services to Users, including contacting Users electronically (for example, by text, email or an online messaging platform);
      6. to undertake credit checks of any User (if necessary);
      7. to invoice any User and to collect money that a User owes to us, including authorising and processing credit or debit card transactions;
      8. to respond to communications from a User, including any complaints;
      9. to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities;
      10. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or
      11. for any other purpose authorised by a User, the Privacy Act and/or GDPR.
    2. We reserve the right to use data (on a strictly anonymous basis) in relation to User’s use of the Services for marketing and accounting purposes.
    3. Users may request that we stop sending marketing messages at any time, by on our email address set out on the Website.
  7. Cookies
    1. We use cookies (being an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer's hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) in order to monitor your use of the Website. Users may disable cookies by changing the settings on their browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Website.
  8. Disclosure of Information
    1. Unless expressly authorised to do so by the relevant User or under this privacy policy, we will not disclose any User's personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6.1 above).
  9. Protection and Retention of Personal Information
    1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    2. We will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of our Services in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.
  10. Legal Rights and Access to Personal Information
    1. Users have the following rights in relation to their personal information:
      1. to request access to their personal information;
      2. to request a correction to their personal information;
      3. to request the deletion or removal of their personal information;
      4. to object to the processing of their personal information;
      5. to request a restriction on the processing of their personal information;
      6. to request a transfer or their personal information to you or a third party; and
      7. to withdraw consent to the use of their personal information.
    2. If at any time a User wishes to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us on our email address set out on the Website.
  11. Severability
    1. If any part of this privacy policy is found by a court to be invalid, void or unenforceable, whether under the Privacy Act, GDPR or any other applicable law, such provision will be deemed to be deleted from this privacy policy and the remaining provisions of will continue in full force and effect.